Skip to main content

HomeInsuranceMag.com

The Zebra Home Insurance Review: How the Comparison Tool Works?

Zebra Home Insurance

Shopping for
home insurance can feel overwhelming, there are dozens of carriers, varying
coverage levels, and a wide range of premiums to sort through. The Zebra,
launched in 2012, aims to simplify this process by letting homeowners compare
real, side-by-side quotes from more than 100 insurance partners, all in a
matter of minutes, and entirely for free.

But how exactly
does the Zebra Home Insurance comparison tool work? Is it trustworthy? And can it actually
help you save money on your home insurance? This in-depth review covers
everything you need to know before you get started, including how the platform
operates, what types of coverage you can find, how much you might save, and how
it stacks up against the competition.

📋
Key Takeaways

• The Zebra is a free
insurance comparison marketplace, not an insurer itself.

• It partners with
100+ carriers to provide real-time home insurance quotes side by side.

• The
average user typically saves around $482 on homeowners’ insurance through the
platform.

• The Zebra does not sell your personal data to lead-generation
sites or third parties.

• Quotes are generally generated after a short
2-minute questionnaire starting with your ZIP code.

• In-house licensed
agents are available in all 50 states for additional support.

What Zebra Services Actually is?

The Zebra is an
independent online insurance marketplace headquartered in Austin, Texas.
Founded in 2012 and operating as Insurance Zebra Services (DBA TheZebra.com),
the platform has grown into one of the largest insurance comparison sites in
the United States, facilitating millions of quotes annually.

Unlike many
comparison sites that function as lead-generation tools, collecting your
personal details and selling them to multiple insurance agents, The Zebra
positions itself as a genuine comparison marketplace. The company explicitly
states it does not partner with lead-generation sites and does not ask for your
phone number during the core quoting process.

In 2025, The
Zebra was named PropertyCasualty360’s Agency of the Year, further cementing its
reputation in the industry. The platform carries a 4.6 out of 5-star rating on
Trustpilot is based on more than 3,500 verified customer reviews.

💡
Did You Know?

According to The Zebra,
combining home and auto insurance shopping on their platform can result in an
average combined savings of approximately $922 per year. Even shopping for
home insurance alone typically yields around $482 in annual savings.

How The Zebra Home Insurance Comparison Tool Works

The Zebra Home Insurance
comparison engine is designed to be fast, transparent, and user-friendly.
Here’s a step-by-step breakdown of how the process typically works when
shopping for home insurance: 

Step 1: Enter Your ZIP Code

The process
begins with your ZIP code. This allows The Zebra’s tool to pull relevant home
insurance quotes from its network of carrier partners based on what’s available
in your area. Coverage availability and pricing can vary significantly by
location, so this is a critical starting point.

Step 2: Answer the Home Profile Questionnaire

Next, you’ll
complete a short questionnaire about the property you want to insure. This
generally takes around two minutes and typically covers:

  • The address of the home you want to insure
  • The type of home (single-family, condo,
    townhome, etc.)
  • Construction materials and foundation type
  • Year the home was built
  • Square footage and number of stories
  • Proximity to fire stations and fire hydrants
  • Whether the home is in a flood zone
  • Your credit score range (used to determine
    Insurability Score)

Step 3: Review Your Personalized Quotes

Once you submit
the questionnaire, The Zebra’s algorithm cross-references your home profile
against underwriting criteria from its 100+ partner carriers. You’ll then see
multiple quotes displayed side by side, allowing you to compare:

  • Monthly and annual premium costs
  • Coverage levels and policy types
  • Deductible options
  • Carrier ratings and reputation scores

Step 4: Purchase or Connect with an Agent

After reviewing
your quotes, you have two options. You can purchase a policy directly through
the insurer’s website, or you can speak with one of The Zebra’s licensed
in-house agents (available in all 50 states) who can offer additional guidance,
help you bundle policies, or find coverage options not available through the
online tool alone.

⚠️
Important Note on Quote Accuracy

Because The Zebra uses a
simplified questionnaire to generate quotes, your final premium may differ
once the insurer conducts a more comprehensive review. Consider The Zebra
quotes as a reliable ballpark range rather than a guaranteed final price.
Always confirm the final rate directly with the insurer before committing.

Types of  Zebra Home Insurance Coverage Available

The Zebra Home Insurance
itself does not underwrite policies. Instead, it connects homeowners with
partner carriers that offer a range of standard and specialty coverage options.
Below is an overview of what’s generally available:

Coverage Type

What It Covers

Available Through The Zebra?

HO-3 (Standard)

Dwelling, personal property, liability – most common policy type

Yes – widely available

HO-5 (Comprehensive)

Open peril coverage for dwelling &
personal property

Yes – through select partners

Flood Insurance

Damage from flooding (not included in
standard HO-3)

Yes – via FEMA or private carriers at
extra cost

Earthquake Insurance

Structural damage from earthquakes

Yes – as a rider, extra cost

Identity Theft

Unauthorized access to financial
accounts

Yes – add-on, ~$25–$65/year

Endorsements/Floaters

High-value items: jewelry, firearms,
electronics, etc.

Yes – through partner carriers

Renters Insurance

Personal property for renters, not
homeowners

Yes – separate product

Which Companies Does Zebra Home Insurance Partner With?

The Zebra has
built a network of more than 100 insurance carriers spanning national brands
and regional insurers. Some of the most well-known partners include:

National Carriers

Coverage Strengths

State Farm

Wide availability, strong customer
service ratings

Allstate

Broad coverage options, bundling
discounts

Progressive

Competitive pricing, flexible coverage

Liberty Mutual

Customizable policies, multiple
discount programs

Nationwide

Strong AM Best ratings, bundling
options

Travelers

High coverage limits, specialty
endorsements

USAA

Exclusively for military families,
top-rated service

Safeco

Flexible coverage, particularly for
higher-value homes

In addition to
major national carriers, The Zebra also works with smaller regional insurers,
which can be advantageous in certain states where national carriers may be less
competitive on price.

The Zebra Home Insurance: Pros and Cons

Pros

Cons

Free to use – no cost to homeowners

Not all carriers are represented in
every state

Compares 100+ carriers in one place

Quotes are estimates; the final price may
vary

Does not sell your data to lead-gen
sites

Some follow-up communications from
partners

In-house licensed agents in all 50
states

No phone number required upfront, but
may be needed later

Saves an average of ~$482 on home
insurance

The credit score range required for
accurate quotes

4.6/5 stars on Trustpilot (3,500+
reviews)

May show fewer quotes in rural or
high-risk areas

Named Agency of the Year 2025 by
PropertyCasualty360

Does not offer its own insurance
products directly

How Much Can You Save With The Zebra Home Insurance?

Savings vary
depending on your location, home profile, credit score, and the carriers
available to you. However, based on The Zebra’s reported data and independent
reviews, here are some typical savings benchmarks:

Savings Scenario

Estimated Annual Savings

Home insurance only (average)

~$482/year

Home + auto bundle (average)

~$900+/year combined

Switching from a higher-priced carrier

Up to $600+/year

Bundling home + auto with State Farm
or Allstate

Typically, 10%–15% discount on premiums

These figures
represent averages and are not guaranteed outcomes. Your actual savings will
depend on your specific circumstances, home location, claims history, and the
current rates available from partner carriers at the time of your search.

The Zebra vs. Other Home Insurance Comparison Sites

The Zebra is
not the only option for comparing home insurance quotes online. Here’s how it
generally compares to some of its main competitors:

Platform

Carrier Network

Privacy (No Data Selling)

In-House Agents

Real-Time Quotes

The Zebra

100+

Yes

Yes (all 50 states)

Yes

Insurify

100+

Yes

Yes

Yes

Policygenius

30+

Yes

Yes

Yes

NerdWallet

Varies

Yes

No

Redirects to carriers

QuoteWizard

200+

No (lead-gen)

No (agents call you)

Partial

Jerry

55+

Yes

Yes

Yes

📌
Bottom Line on Comparisons

The Zebra and Insurify Home Insurance are
generally considered the strongest options for homeowners who want broad
carrier coverage, real-time quotes, and privacy protection in one platform.
The Zebra’s edge is its in-house licensed agents and its well-established
brand reputation built over more than a decade of operation.

How Does The Zebra Home Insurance Make Money?

The Zebra earns
revenue through commissions paid by insurance carriers when a user purchases a
policy or completes a quote through the platform. This is a standard model for
comparison marketplaces and means the service is genuinely free for consumers,
you pay the same premium you would buying directly from the insurer, with no
added fees.

Because The
Zebra Home Insurance earns a commission regardless of which carrier you choose; the platform
has a financial incentive to present unbiased options. Its editorial team also operates
independently of its commercial partnerships, which helps maintain the
integrity of its content and recommendations.

What Do Customers Say About The Zebra Home Insurance?

Customer
reviews of The Zebra Home Insurance are generally positive, particularly regarding the
platform’s ease of use, competitive pricing, and the quality of its in-house
agents. Here’s a summary of key feedback themes from verified Trustpilot
reviews:

Review Theme

Sentiment

Common Feedback

Ease of Use

Very Positive

Fast, intuitive process – quotes in
minutes

Agent Quality

Very Positive

Agents described as knowledgeable,
professional, helpful

Pricing

Positive

Most users report finding rates lower
than current policies

Privacy / No Spam

Positive

Users appreciate no unsolicited calls
during the quote process

Follow-Up Communications

Mixed

Some users report follow-up from
partner carriers

Quote Accuracy

Mixed

Final rates sometimes differ from
initial comparison quotes

Is The Zebra Legitimate and Safe to Use?

Yes, The Zebra Home Insurance
is a legitimate and well-established insurance comparison platform. Several
factors support this:

  • It has been operating since 2012 and has
    served millions of users across all 50 states.
  • It maintains a 4.6/5 Trustpilot rating based
    on thousands of verified customer reviews.
  • It was recognized as PropertyCasualty360’s
    2025 Agency of the Year.
  • It holds an A- rating with the Better
    Business Bureau responds promptly to complaints.
  • It explicitly does not sell user data to
    lead-generation sites or third parties.
  • Its Dynamic Insurance Rating Tool uses data
    sourced from Quadrant Information Services and S&P Global, two highly
    reputable industry data providers.

It’s worth
noting that The Zebra Home Insurance does not run a hard credit inquiry when generating quotes,
though some of its partner carriers may run a soft credit check as part of
their quoting process.

Who Should Use The Zebra Home Insurance?

The Zebra is
generally a strong fit for the following types of homeowners:

Homeowner Profile

Recommended?

Why

First-time home buyers

Highly Recommended

Educational tools + easy quote
comparison help newcomers navigate options

Homeowners due for renewal

Highly Recommended

Quick way to check if current rates
are competitive

Those wanting to bundle home + auto

Recommended

In-house agents can help arrange
custom bundles

High-risk area homeowners (flood/fire
zones)

Moderate

Fewer carriers may be available;
specialist may be needed

Those with unique/luxury properties

Moderate

Standard quotes may not fully capture
specialized coverage needs

Military families

Recommended

Access to USAA quotes, which are
exclusively for military members

Tips for Getting the Most Out of The Zebra Home Insurance Tool

  1. Have your home details ready before starting, year built, square footage, construction type, and current coverage amount.
  2. Compare at least 3-5 quotes before selecting
    a policy. The cheapest isn’t always the best value; consider coverage depth,
    deductibles, and carrier ratings.
  3. Check AM Best ratings for any carrier you’re
    considering – The Zebra partners with many carriers rated A+ or better.
  4. Consider bundling home and auto insurance
    through The Zebra Home Insurance’s agents for additional savings of typically 10% or more.
  5. If you live in a flood-prone or
    earthquake-prone area, ask specifically about add-on riders – these aren’t
    always included in standard comparison results.
  6. Revisit your quotes annually. Insurance
    rates change frequently, and The Zebra automatically refreshes pricing when you
    return to a saved quote.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Is The Zebra Home Insurance free to use?

Yes. The Zebra
is completely free for consumers. The platform earns commissions from insurance
carriers when policies are purchased, and you pay the same rate as buying directly
from the insurer.

Does The Zebra sell my personal information?

No. The Zebra Home Insurance
explicitly states it does not sell personal data to lead-generation sites.
However, partner carriers you receive quotes from may contact you using
information you provided. You can review The Zebra’s privacy policy for full
details.

Does The Zebra run a credit check?

The Zebra
itself does not run a credit check when generating quotes. However, some of its
partner insurers may conduct a soft credit inquiry (which does not affect your
credit score) to provide more accurate quotes.

How accurate are The Zebra home insurance quotes?

The Zebra’s
quotes are generally accurate starting points, but the final premium may differ
once the carrier conducts its own underwriting review. Think of The Zebra’s
quotes as well-researched estimates rather than locked-in rates.

Can I purchase home insurance directly through The Zebra?

Yes and no. You
can purchase some policies directly through The Zebra’s Insurance Agency, or
you can be redirected to the carrier’s website to complete the purchase. The
Zebra’s in-house agents can also assist you in completing a purchase over the
phone.

Is The Zebra Home Insurance available in all 50 states?

Yes. The
Zebra’s licensed agents are available in all 50 states, though the specific
carriers and quotes available to you will depend on your location.

What is The Zebra’s Insurability Score?

The Zebra uses
a proprietary Insurability Score based on factors including your credit score
range, home profile, and location to determine your eligibility for specific
policy types and to match you with the most relevant carriers.

Is Zebra Home Insurance Worth for Home Service?

For the
majority of homeowners, The Zebra is a genuinely useful and trustworthy
starting point for comparing home insurance quotes. Its combination of a large
carrier network (100+), a privacy-focused approach, real-time quote
comparisons, and access to licensed agents makes it one of the more
comprehensive comparison platforms available in the U.S. market.

The platform is
particularly well-suited for homeowners approaching a policy renewal who want
to quickly gauge whether they’re getting competitive rates, and the average
savings of around $482 annually suggest many users do find better deals. That
said, The Zebra works best as part of a broader shopping process. For complex
situations, such as high-value homes, properties in high-risk zones, or unique
coverage needs, it may be worth supplementing The Zebra Home Insurance’s results with quotes
obtained directly from specialty carriers or an independent broker.

Overall, The
Zebra earns its reputation as a leading home insurance comparison marketplace
and is worth exploring whether you’re shopping for the first time or simply
looking to make sure you’re not overpaying on your current policy.

✅
Our Recommendation

The Zebra is best used as a
free, fast, and privacy-respecting first step in your home insurance search.
Compare quotes on the platform, review carrier ratings, and then finalize
your decision, either directly through The Zebra’s agents or by connecting
with the insurer of your choice.

Picture of David Reynolds

David Reynolds

David is a content writer focused on simplifying home insurance topics for everyday readers. He creates clear, practical content to help users understand coverage options and make informed decisions.

Home Insurance Calculators for Smarter Decisions

"Know Your Numbers Before You Choose"

Helpful home insurance calculators designed to estimate costs, compare options, and simplify your coverage decisions.

Accurate Cost Estimates

Simple Calculations

Practical Guidance